Cetostearyl Alcohol 1618 belongs to a group of products called Fatty Alcohols. Generally, Fatty Alcohols are produced from Fatty Acids by esterification and catalytic hydrogenation. Fatty Alcohols have a wide range of uses as ingredients in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. Cetostearyl Alcohol 1618 derives from Palmitic and Stearic acids.
Cetostearyl Alcohol is used as emollient, emulsifier and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol