Cetyl Alcohol 1698 belongs to the group of products called Fatty Alcohols. Generally, Fatty Alcohols are produced from Fatty Acids by esterification and catalytic hydrogenation. Fatty Alcohols have a wide range of uses as ingredients in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. Cetyl Alcohol derives from Palmitic Acid only.
Cetyl Alcohol is used as emollient, emulsifier, viscosity controlling agent, opacifying, thickener, foam boosting agent in ointments, creams, shampoos and conditioners.
INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol