Harvested from the fruits of the Sumac Tree, species Rhus Verniciflua. The wax is extracted by hot water from the skin of the fruit and further refined by filtration and absorption method. It is a soft, easily emulsifiable plant derived wax. It works as a gellifier for oils, particularly castor oil and other ester oils.
Appearance: white pellets with a drop point: 48-54C.
Applications: cosmetic creams, lipsticks, lipbalms, and other stick preparations.
INCI Name: Rhus Vernicilua Peel Cera